Jonathan Paul Estes
Jonathan, circa 2018
- Missing Since 06/02/2018
- Missing From Bogue Chitto, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/29/1983 (43)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 150 - 175 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jonathan's nickname is Jon. He has a tattoo of an eagle and a tattoo of a cross surrounded by red and orange flames, both on his back. He has a round scar on his right upper arm, a large scar on his head and a large scar across his nose.
Details of Disappearance
Jonathan was last seen in Bogue Chitto, Mississippi. On May 31, 2018, he had a domestic dispute with his estranged wife, Cynthia Denise "Cindy" Estes, and she claims he assaulted her. On June 2, when police went to question him about it, he was gone. He has never been heard from again. Two weeks after he went missing, his truck was found abandoned in a field and turned over to Cindy. Since his disappearance, there's been no activity on his bank account.
The Lincoln County Sheriff's Department initially refused to accept a missing persons report for Jonathan, as Cindy had filed assault charges against him and they thought he was running from the law. In September, Jonathan's sister filed the missing persons report with the Lee County Sheriff's Department near where she lived in Tupelo, Mississippi.
In October, four months after Jonathan disappeared, the grand jury considering the assault case declined to indict him for lack of evidence. That same month, Cindy filed for divorce on grounds of adultery and cruelty. The divorce was finalized the following January, in spite of Jonathan's absence, and Cindy was granted full custody of their children.
The marriage had been troubled and they had separated multiple times over the years. Jonathan was a contractor and had to travel regularly for his job. In late April 2018, right before Jonathan took a two-week work trip to texas, Cindy said she wanted to divorce. When he returned home, the couple separated. Jonathan rented a house of his own.
Their two children lived with Cindy, and although there was not yet a court order mandating visitation and child support, he saw them regularly and paid support for them up until he went missing. He even accompanied his daughter when she took a trip to Washington D.C. with her church the month before his disappearance.
His loved ones don't believe he would have abandoned his children. His case remains unsolved. Lincoln County police are now handling the investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Lincoln County Sheriff's Department 601-833-5231
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2020; distinguishing characteristics updated.