Jonathan Robert Pogue
Pogue, circa 2024; Tattoos on Pogue's hand and finger
- Missing Since 10/11/2024
- Missing From Reno, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Native American, White
- Date of Birth 03/29/1978 (47)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
- Medical Conditions Pogue has bipolar disorder and schizophrenia, and needs medication to control these conditions. He may not have his medication with him.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Native American) male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Pogue has a tattoo of the letter C on his left ring finger and a tattoo of brass knuckles on the back of his left hand near the wrist; a photo of those tattoos is posted with this case summary. He wears lower dentures and may wear eyeglasses, and he had a full beard at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Jon and some agencies spell his name "Johnathan".
Details of Disappearance
Pogue's sister last spoke to him on October 6, 2024. He had been staying with her in Modesto, California but had left her home on foot in September, leaving his phone and wallet behind. The last person to see him was an ambulance driver, on October 11. He lived a transient lifestyle at the time of his disappearance and traveled from one state to another.
His last known location was Reno, Nevada, and he may have traveled to either Moab, Utah or Grand Junction, Colorado afterwards. Few details are available in his case. Stanislaus County, California authorities are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Stanislaus County, California Sheriff's Department 209-525-7114
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 15, 2025; casefile added.