Jonathan Tyrone Granison-Bradley

Granison-Bradley, circa 2005; Age-progression to age 38 (circa 2023)

  • Missing Since 05/05/2005
  • Missing From Rochester, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/26/1985 (40)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and burgundy pullover jacket, a yellow striped shirt, faded blue jeans and brown Timberland work boots.
  • Medical Conditions Granison-Bradley accidentally swallowed oven cleaner when he was five years old and has been in poor health ever since. He's had about fifteen reconstructive surgeries on his esophagus and digestive tract. He needs medication to sustain his life, and he hasn't refilled his prescriptions since his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Granison-Bradley's nickname is Johnny and some agencies give his last name as Bradley. He has multiple surgical scars on his chest and abdomen. His hair was styled in braids at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Granison-Bradley was last seen after he was discharged from the hospital in Rochester, New York on May 5, 2005. He had checked in on May 4, stayed overnight and we released at 7:30 a.m. He never arrived home and has never been heard from again.

Granison-Bradley was driving his grandmother's car at the time of his disappearance; his own car was being repaired. His grandmother's vehicle was found abandoned two blocks from his father's home in Rochester. It was in running condition.

Granison-Bradley's father stated the family found the car themselves and called the authorities about it, but the police didn't come to tow the car for three days. Two days after Granison-Bradley was last seen, his credit card was used in Miami, Florida to buy fast food and try to rent a car.

Granison-Bradley was receiving Social Security payments in 2005, but he never collected any more payments after his disappearance. He lived with his grandparents and was close to his family, and his father described him as a loner with few friends besides his cousin. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Rochester Police Department 585-428-6595

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2023; age-progression updated.