Jonathan Wayne Edmond Jr.
Edmond, circa 2014
- Missing Since 06/01/2014
- Missing From Columbia, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/20/1986 (36)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and blue jeans. Carrying a black and white bookbag.
- Medical Conditions Edmond suffers from diabetes and needs medication. He also suffers from hip dysplasia, deformity of the hip joint that can cause stiffness and pain.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Edmond has had partial finger and toe amputations due to his diabetes.
Details of Disappearance
Edmond was last seen in the vicinity of Two Notch Road and School House Road in Columbia, South Carolina sometime in early June 2014. He had recently moved in with a female friend near Farrow Road and Marshall Street. He has never been heard from again. Because he moved around often and sometimes dropped out of sight, he wasn't reported missing until June 15.
Foul play is suspected in Edmond's disappearance; authorities believes he was murdered. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Columbia Police Department 803-545-4304
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 18, 2019; two pictures added.