Jonathan Williams
Williams, circa 1994
- Missing Since 06/06/1994
- Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/25/1966 (59)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown eyes. Williams is bald. His nicknames are Joe and Joey. He has a scar on his abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Williams was last heard from at approximately 5:45 a.m. on June 6, 1994, when he called his wife on the telephone. He had hosted a small party at his residence in the vicinity of the 3900 block of Paseo in Kansas City, Missouri the previous evening, and was last seen at 6:30 p.m. when he left to take a guest home. He has never been heard from again.
His wife reported him missing on the evening of the day she last heard from him. Williams had gotten married only the day before his disappearance. He left his wallet at home when he went missing. He was last known to be driving his black 1994 Ford Tempo; the vehicle disappeared with him and has never been found.
In 2002, authorities searching for Williams's body dug up a gravesite at Mount Moriah Cemetery. No evidence relating to his case was located, however. Williams's wife was employed at a funeral home at the time of his disappearance.
Williams was employed as a correctional officer at the Leeds County jail in 1994. He was also a member of the U.S. Army Reserve. He had custody of his young daughter at the time of his disappearance and his family does not believe he would have abandoned the child. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kansas City Police Department 816-234-5136
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2023; two pictures added.