Jonathon Giorgianni

Giorgianni, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 01/13/2022
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 04/30/2002 (23)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved black shirt and ripped black jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Giorgianni suffers from bipolar disorder and ADHD, which can cause psychosis and suicidal ideation. He was not taking his medication as directed at the time of his disappearance and his behavior had become erratic as a result. Giorgianni previously spent two years in a secure residential treatment facility for his mental health conditions.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, black eyes. Giorgianni's nickname is Gio.

Details of Disappearance

Giorgianni's family last saw him on New Years' Eve, 2021. He decided to attend a New Years' party with a girl he had just met, and afterwards decided not to return home but to stay with his new girlfriend. He maintained daily contact with his family, however, for the next two weeks.

On January 6, Giorgianni's girlfriend called his mother to say he had been arrested. His family last heard from him on January 13, when he told his sister he had to leave his girlfriend's home. He was last seen the next day in the 8700 block of Broadway Street in Houston, Texas. He was still staying with his girlfriend at the time; she said he left her home to visit friends. He has never been heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, Giorgianni had a temporary cellular phone to replace the old one he had lost. The phone was supposed to be used for only 30 days as he awaited the replacement. His family stated it was uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with them or miss family events, even when he was off his bipolar medication. After his disappearance they learned he had been abusing illegal drugs.

Giorgianni has ties to Arizona, California, Utah, Georgia and Florida. There was a possible sighting of him in the Houston area in October 2022. His mother believes he was taken advantage of by his girlfriend and possibly robbed and killed. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2024; five pictures added; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.