Jondalar Joseph Washington
Jondalar, circa 1998
- Missing Since 05/19/1998
- Missing From St. Michael, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 11/06/1980 (45)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue sweatshirt and blue cotton pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Jondalar is of Yu'pik descent.
Details of Disappearance
Jondalar was last seen leaving his family's residence in rural St. Michael, Alaska on May 19, 1998. He had a .20 gauge Winchester pump-action shotgun, a blue tarp and a camouflage tarp with him at the time he disappeared. Jondalar has never been seen again and the circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-443-2441
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 7, 2010; clothing/jewelry description added.