Jonett Lorraine Wanner

Wanner, circa 2023; Wanner's dog, Scooby; 2017 Nissan Rogue

  • Missing Since 07/11/2023
  • Missing From West Fargo, North Dakota
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 100 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Wanner has brown pigmentation in the iris of her right eye, below the pupil. She wears eyeglasses and/or contact lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Wanner was last seen in West Fargo, North Dakota on July 11, 2023. She was working from home, and logged out of her remote workspace at 2:30 p.m. that day. She never logged back in to work the next day as expected, and has never been heard from again.

Wanner's dog, a Chihuahua/terrier mix named Scooby, disappeared with her, as did her purse and her vehicle, a gray 2017 Nissan Rogue with the North Dakota license plate number 261AZY. Photos of Scooby and the Nissan are posted with this case summary. Wanner left her cellular phone behind, and once police were able to unlock it they found no evidence as to what might have happened to her.

On August 12, a month after Wanner's disappearance, her license plate number was randomly run through a law enforcement computer by a sheriff's deputy near St. Cloud, Minnesota. It wasn't stopped, as at the time the police didn't realize Wanner was missing, and the deputy who ran the plate number didn't recall what sort of vehicle it was attached to or any description of who was driving.

The circumstances of Wanner's disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • West Fargo Police Department 701-515-5500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2024; casefile added.