Jonghyon Won

Won, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 09/17/2017
  • Missing From Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 121 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Won lived in Los Angeles, California at the time of hisĀ  disappearance. On September 17, 2017, his White Toyota Camry was found parked at Moran Park on the South Rim of the Grand Canyon National Park. The vehicle had previously been sighted near the New Hance Trailhead.

Won had no known plans to visit the Grand Canyon and an extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • National Park Service 888-653-0009

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2019; casefile added.