Joniah A. Walker
Joniah, circa 2022; Age-progression to age 17 (circa 2024); Joniah on the day of her disappearance; Logo on Joniah's t-shirt
- Missing Since 06/23/2022
- Missing From Milwaukee, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/15/2007 (18)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An olive green t-shirt with the Adidas logo on the front, blue jeans and blue and White shoes. Carrying a large backpack. A photo of Joniah in those clothes is posted with this case summary, as is a close-up photo of the shirt logo.
- Medical Conditions Joniah suffers from depression and post-traumatic stress disorder.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Joniah's hair was styled in long braids at the time of her disappearance. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Joniah was last seen in the 400 block of West Brown Street, near the intersection of East Reservoir Avenue and North Buffum Street, in Milwaukee, Wisconsin at 2:30 p.m. on June 23, 2022. She exchanged text messages with her mother at work that afternoon. At 3:27 p.m. she tried to call her therapist.
Joniah's father was supposed to pick her up at her house at 3:30 or 4:00 p.m. so she could apply for the work permit necessary for her to get a summer job. When he arrived, she wasn't there, and when both her parents tried to call her, both times their calls went straight to voicemail. That night, Joniah sent her a therapist a text saying she was running away from home. She has never been heard from again.
Because of her mental illness and shy nature, Joniah's family is concerned for her safety and believe she could be in a vulnerable state. Her mother doesn't think she would have decided to run away on her own and believes she may have been convinced to leave home by someone she met online. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Milwaukee Police Department 414-935-7405
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2024; two pictures and age-progression added, details of disappearance updated.