Jonni Clemett

Clemett, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 05/27/2001
  • Missing From Cleveland, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/21/1962 (63)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'10, 150 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A leather Tribe jacket and jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Clemett suffers from pulmonary fibrosis, a life-threatening and incurable lung condition, and is required to take prescription medication to control her symptoms.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Bblack four-door 2000 Dodge Neon with the Ohio license plate number CQY-5786
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Clemett has a tattoo of Chief Wahoo, the logo of the Cleveland Indians baseball team, on one of her ankles. A unicorn is tattooed on one of her shoulder blades. She wears eyeglasses. Some agencies refer to her as Jonni Clemett Perkins.

Details of Disappearance

Clemett attended the baseball game between the Cleveland Indians and the Detroit Tigers in Cleveland, Ohio on May 27, 2001. She parked her vehicle in the lot of The Little BarĀ  in the 600 block of Frankfort Avenue during the day. She returned to the location after the game ended.

She was last seen leaning against her black four-door 2000 Dodge Neon with the Ohio license plate number CQY-5786. A witness told authorities that it appeared as if Clemett was having difficulty breathing at the time. She has never been heard from again and her vehicle has not been located.

Clemett did not take any of her personal belongings or additional clothing with her. Her neighbors reported that she never returned to her residence on Starkweather Avenue in the Tremont neighborhood after the game, and her apartment was found locked and undisturbed. There has not been any activity on her bank account or credit cards since her disappearance.

Clemett had pleaded no contest to driving under the influence and was scheduled to be sentenced on June 16, but she did not anticipate a severe sentence and her loved ones don't believe she would have run away to avoid her legal problems. Her family members stated it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning, and they believe that foul play was involved in her case.

Clemett was employed at Harpo's Sports Bar in Strongsville, Ohio in 2001. She previously managed Jake's in the Marriott Hotel in downtown Cleveland, as well as Shooters In The Flats.

She had been amicably separated from her husband for several years prior to her disappearance. She does not have any children and, although she dated, she did not have a steady boyfriend at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 5, 2019; picture added.