Jordan Marie Loucks
Loucks, circa 1996
- Missing Since 01/06/1996
- Missing From Odessa, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/16/1966 (60)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 112 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black four-door 1984 Lincoln Continental with the vehicle identification number 1LNBP96F4EY643556
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Loucks wears eyeglasses. She may use the aliases Wendy Lou Josephine Niziol and/or Wendy Lou Niziol.
Details of Disappearance
Loucks was last seen in Odessa, Texas on January 6, 1996, on her way to meet her ex-boyfriend, a truck driver named Butch Edwards, in Laredo, Texas.
She was driving a black four-door 1984 Lincoln Continental with the vehicle identification number (VIN) 1LNBP96F4EY643556. Edwards says she never met him as planned. Both she and the car she was operating have never been seen again.
Her suitcase was discovered in a remote area of Big Bend National Park in Texas shortly after her disappearance. Other personal items were found near the town of Lajitas in Presidio County, Texas, close to the Mexican border. There was no sign of Loucks at either place. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 22, 2005.