Jordy Rodriguez
Jordy, circa 2008; Age-progression to age 17 (circa 2019); Alberto Rodriguez
- Missing Since 07/25/2008
- Missing From Santa Ana, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 03/26/2002 (24)
- Age 6 years old
- Height and Weight 3'6, 46 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Jordy and his brothers, Henry Rodriguez and Jonathan Rodriguez Marina, disappeared from Santa Ana, California on July 25, 2008. They were abducted by their non-custodial parents, Alberto Rodriguez and Sabina Lopez. Felony warrants were issued for both abductors on August 4, 2008.
Photographs of Lopez are unavailable. She is described as a 5'4, 150-pound Hispanic female with brown hair and brown eyes. Her date of birth is August 29, 1971, making her 36 years old when she abducted her children. She may use the last name Marina.
A photograph of Alberto is posted with this case summary. His date of birth is April 7, 1972, making him 36 years old at the time of the children's abductions. He's described as Hispanic, 5'5 and 180 pounds, with black hair and black eyes. He may wear his hair in a ponytail.
Alberto, Lopez and the children may be in Mexico. Henry, Jordy and Jonathan's whereabouts are unknown and their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County District Attorney's Office 714-647-7000
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2019; age-progression updated.