Jorge Alberto Mejia

Mejia, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 09/03/2017
  • Missing From Chatsworth, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/29/1940 (85)
  • Age 77 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'7, 110 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A colored striped shirt, blue jeans and a baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions Mejia has an unspecified condition that may make him confused and disoriented.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Jorge may use the first name George.

Details of Disappearance

Mejia was last seen in Chatsworth, California on September 3, 2017. He was a patient at a board and care facility. He left the facility that day and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2021; casefile added.