Jorge Luis Bermudez
Bermudez, circa 2022; Red 2016 Toyota Corolla similar to Bermudez's
- Missing Since 11/23/2022
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 08/21/1964 (61)
- Age 58 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 140 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue baseball cap with the logo "Professional Management Inc." on the front, a size medium light blue button-down short-sleeved shirt with the logo "Professional Management Inc." stitched above the front left pocket and the word "STAFF" silk-screened on the back, blue jeans, dark gray size 10 Saucony sneakers with black laces and white soles, and a silver and gold wedding band.
- Medical Conditions Bermudez may be in need of medical attention for unspecified reasons.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 2016 Toyota Corolla with the Florida license plate number LFFW03
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Bermudez has enlarged knuckles/joints in his hands and knees, and one of his thumbs is scarred and disfigured. He has a dimple in his chin. Bermudez was born in Cuba and may use the name Jorge Bermudez Chavez.
Details of Disappearance
Bermudez was last seen leaving his residence in the 4800 block of Southwest 154th Place in Miami, Florida on November 23, 2022. He has never been heard from again.
A few hours later, his red 2016 Toyota Corolla with the Florida license plate number LFFW03 was found abandoned in a wooded area at Southwest 137th Avenue and Southwest 8th Street; a photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary. There was no sign of Bermudez at the scene, but his keys, wallet and phone were inside the car. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2024; casefile added.