Jorge Luis Pintado

Pintado, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 05/17/1991
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/26/1957 (65)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Black pants, a black shirt with blue stripes, and possibly pink rosary beads.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Rented gray 1991 Chevrolet Caprice with the Florida license plate number YVI857 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Pintado has a circular scar on the left side of his chest.

Details of Disappearance

Pintado was last seen in the 1100 block of northwest 6th Street in Miami, Florida on May 17, 1991. He and another man, Enrique Valles, were driving a rented vehicle to Georgia to purchase a used dump truck.

Pintato and Valles never arrived. The gray 1991 Chevrolet Caprice with the Florida license plate number YVI857, which they'd rented, was later found abandoned and burned in a wooded area in Hawkinsville, Georgia; there was no indication of the whereabouts of the two men. Few details are available in their cases.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade Police Department 305-471-1700

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 10, 2019; details of disappearance updated.