Jorge Medina-Cobarrubias

Medina-Cobarrubias, circa 2018; Medina-Cobarrubias's truck

  • Missing Since 08/22/2018
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/12/1982 (43)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 160 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown shirt, blue jeans and a rosary around his neck.
  • Medical Conditions 1996 Ford F-150 with the Florida license plate number CZNU97. Registered as a White truck, it is in fact green in color.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Medina-Cobarrubias may use the first name Pedro, or spell his last name "Cobrarrubias" or "Covarrubias". He usually has a mustache and a goatee.

Details of Disappearance

Medina-Cobarrubias was last seen in Miami, Florida on August 22, 2018. He'd been living in the area with roommates for years and had no known relatives. On the day of his disappearance, he suddenly disappeared, leaving all his belongings behind except his truck. A photo of the truck is posted with this case summary.

The person who reported him missing said they'd gotten a call from Medina-Cobarrubias after his disappearance. Medina-Cobarrubias reportedly told this person he had gone to Mexico, selling his truck in Texas on the way. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 1, 2023; casefile added.