Jorge Zavala
Zavala, circa 2008
- Missing Since 12/11/2008
- Missing From Hawthorne, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 11/19/1973 (49)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt that says "House of Details" and black Dickie shorts.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1994 Chevrolet Astro van with the license plate number 7C28697
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Zavala may use the first name George. He has the phrase "See No Evil" tattooed on one hand and the phrase "Hear No Evil" tattooed on the other hand, and a tattoo of a tree on his right forearm.
Details of Disappearance
Zavala was last seen leaving for work in Hawthorne, California on December 11, 2008. He was driving a black 1994 Chevrolet Astro van with the license plate number 7C28697; the vehicle belongs to a mobile car detailing company. Zavala has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case, but he is considered missing under suspicious circumstances.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2014; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.