Jorgen Anderson
Anderson, circa 1980; Anderson's tattoo
- Missing Since 02/17/1980
- Missing From San Rafael, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/01/1959 (66)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 175 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Anderson may have a mustache. He has a tattoo of a snake on his right forearm; a photo of the design is posted below this case summary. His shirt sleeve length is 36 inches and his shoe size is 11 or 11 1/2. Anderson may use the alias Jon Eric Anderson, and his nicknames are Jon and/or Andy. Some agencies may spell first name "Jurgen" or his last name "Andersen." He is a Danish citizen.
Details of Disappearance
Anderson resided in an apartment in San Rafael, California in early 1980. He planned to meet his parents in Jamaica during February of that year and purchased an airplane ticket for his vacation. Anderson never arrived for the plane's departure from San Francisco International Airport in California on February 17. There was no sign of him inside of his residence and he has never been heard from again.
Authorities learned that an arrest warrant had been issued for Anderson in February 1980. The warrant charged him with a parole violation and automobile theft. It is not known whether Anderson left of his own accord as a result of the charges, or if other factors were involved in his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Rafael Police Department
- 415-485-3000
- 415-485-3024
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2011; distinguishing characteristics updated.