Jorjanna Murray

Murray, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 03/08/1989
  • Missing From San Luis Obispo, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/17/1947 (78)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 133 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Renaissance-style clothing.
  • Medical Conditions Murray suffers from schizophrenia. She is a dependent adult.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1988 Dodge truck with California license plates numbered 2AGV071
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Murray was missing several teeth at the time of her 1989 disappearance. Her nickname is Jorja. Murray may use the last name Goeckerman.

Details of Disappearance

Murray called her mother from Cambria, California on March 8, 1989. She said her vehicle, a gray 1988 Dodge truck with California license plates numbered 2AGV071, had broken down and she planned to search for employment in the Cambria area.

She also called her brother and said she had been traveling southbound on Highway 1, possibly near the Ragged Point area, before she got stranded. Murray's mother deposited $50 in her daughter's bank account to help pay for the car repairs, but Murray never withdrew the money.

She has never been heard from again. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Luis Obispo Sheriff's Department 805-781-4550

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2015; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.