Jose A. Cruz Ledesma
Cruz Ledesma, circa 2024
- Missing Since 02/09/2024
- Missing From St. Petersburg, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 05/10/1963 (62)
- Age 60 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Cruz Ledesma has a scar on his right hand.
Details of Disappearance
Cruz Ledesma was last seen in St. Petersburg, Florida at 5:15 a.m. on February 9, 2024, when he left Maximo Park by boat to go offshore fishing. The boat sank forty miles off the coast of St. Petersburg. Two others on board were rescued, but Cruz Ledesma disappeared and his body has not been recovered. He is presumed lost at sea.
Investigating Agency
- St. Petersburg Police Department 727-893-7780
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 5, 2025; casefile added.