Jose Abel Munoz Leon

Leon, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 07/03/1988
  • Missing From Santa Maria, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/27/1961 (65)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue sweatshirt, gray pants and a white felt hat with a small brim.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Leon was last seen in Santa Maria, California on July 3, 1988. He left on a 7:45 a.m. Greyhound bus en route to Los Angeles, California. He was supposed to continue through the city of Tijuana, Mexico to San Andres Coru, Michoacan, Mexico.

Leon never arrived in Mexico and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Maria Police Department 805-928-3781

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 16, 2011; details of disappearance updated.