Jose Adolfo Garcia

Jose, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 24 (circa 2024); Alvaro Carrillo Garcia

  • Missing Since 04/19/2001
  • Missing From Longview, Washington
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 03/08/2000 (25)
  • Age 1 year old
  • Height and Weight 3'6, 30 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Jose has a birthmark on each side of his ribcage. He is bowlegged.

Details of Disappearance

Jose was last seen in Longview, Washington on April 19, 2001. He was abducted by his non-custodial father, Alvaro Carrillo Garcia. Alvaro and Jose left Longview together, supposedly en route to Portland, Oregon to run an errand. Alvaro was supposed to return Jose to his legal guardian later that day, but he never did.

A photograph of Alvaro is posted with this case summary. His date of birth is February 1, 1980, making him 21 years old at the time of Jose's abduction. He's described as Hispanic, 5'5 and 145 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. Alvaro has a lazy left eye. His nicknames are Alvy and Chunk. He has worked as a general laborer.

A felony warrant for custodial interference was issued for Alvaro on November 28, 2001 and an FBI warrant for unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued for him on March 28, 2002.

Alvaro and Jose are believed to be in Mexico; Alvaro has ties to Oaxaca and Nogales, Mexico and they may be in those areas. The child's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Longview Police Department 360-577-3157

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2025; age-progression updated.