Jose Alberto Ortigoza
Ortigoza, circa 2014; Acadia Crossover
- Missing Since 01/24/2014
- Missing From San Diego, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored long-sleeved shirt and blue jeans. Carrying a black backpack.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver and black 2008 or later model GMC Acadia Crossover
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ortigoza may use the last name Ortigoza Martinez or his middle name, Alberto. He is a Mexican national.
Details of Disappearance
Ortigoza was last seen at 2:56 p.m. on January 24, 2014, after crossing the U.S./Mexico border on foot at the Otay Mesa Port of Entry in San Diego, California. He was going into the United States to conduct business for his employer, Especies y Granos de Baja California, a wholesale spice business.
He may have entered a silver and black 2008 or later model GMC Acadia Crossover; a photo of an Acadia Crossover is posted with this case summary. Ortigoza has never been heard from again.
Since his disappearance, there has been no activity on Ortigoza's cellular phone. His disappearance is uncharacteristic of his behavior; his wife stated he was the family breadwinner and had a close relationship with her and their toddler son, and his boss described him as an ideal employee. He had worked for the same company for over four years and frequently made trips across the border without any problems.
He was carrying business papers but didn't have any significant amount of cash at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego Police Department 619-531-2458
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 9, 2017; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.