Jose Alfredo Mendoza Sr.

Mendoza, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 05/12/2019
  • Missing From Scipio, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 180 - 220 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Mendoza has a tattoo of a sun on his back and scars on his arms, chest and head.

Details of Disappearance

Mendoza was last seen while visiting relatives in Scipio, Utah on May 12, 2019. He has never been heard from again and his phone was shut off shortly after he was last seen.

In October, Mendoza's vehicle was found in Fremount County, Wyoming, over 400 miles from Scipio. He  has ties to the Wyoming cities of Casper and Douglas, and the Wind River Reservation in Wyoming.  Few details are available in his case. Casper, Wyoming police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Casper Police Department 307-235-8278

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 1, 2025; date and place of disappearance corrected, picture and weight added, details of disappearance updated.