Jose Angel Fuentes Jr.
Fuentes, circa 2006; Sketches of two of Fuentes's tattoos
- Missing Since 06/19/2006
- Missing From Elgin, Illinois
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 03/03/1975 (48)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 160 - 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A size large white Hanes t-shirt, size 32x34 blue Levi's jeans, size 11 white K-Swiss sneakers, a wedding band with five small round diamonds and the letters "RF" engraved, a silver men's Fossil watch with a cubic zirconia bezel, and a baseball cap.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 1994 to 1996 Honda with Arkansas license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Fuentes has a mole on the center of his nose. He has the following tattoos: three dots on the middle finger of his left hand, a naked male angel on the back of his left shoulder, and a cross encircled by thorns or a cross and rosary on the right side of his chest. Drawings of two of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. Fuentes's nickname is Joe. He wears prescription eyeglasses, and he normally wears his hair in a short Afro style.
Details of Disappearance
Fuentes was last heard from on June 19, 2006. He told his wife he was in Elgin, Illinois en route to Chicago to drop off a friend. He has never been hard from again. His gold 1994 - 1996 Honda with Arkansas license plates was found in Rapid City, Illinois the next day.
Few details are available in Fuentes's case. Arkansas authorities are investigating his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Arkansas Crime Information Center 501-682-2222
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 11, 2015; distinguishing characteristics updated.