Jose Angel Grimaldo

Grimaldo, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 05/29/2006
  • Missing From Alamo, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 03/08/1980 (46)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue medium-sized short-sleeved t-shirt with a picture of a black trailer on front, blue stonewashed Arizona jeans size 31x29, and white size 7.5 FUBU athletic shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon four-door 1994 Chevrolet Corsica with a cracked windshield, tinted windows, the name "Gonzalez" and a Tweety Bird cartoon character imprinted on the rear window from stickers that have been removed, and the Texas license plates number R30 SKB (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Grimaldo has a small scar on the lower right side of his lip and a small brown birthmark on his navel near his abdomen. His nicknames are Joe and Joey.

Details of Disappearance

Grimaldo was last seen at approximately 1:30 a.m. on May 29, 2006 at a friend's residence in the vicinity of Moore Road and Dove Street in Alamo, Texas. He has never been heard from again.

His vehicle, a maroon four-door 1994 Chevrolet Corsica, disappeared with him. The car had a cracked windshield, tinted windows, the name "Gonzalez" and a Tweety Bird cartoon character imprinted on the rear window from stickers that have been removed, and the Texas license plates number R30 SKB. It is missing a piece of the right taillight and some black back door trim on the passenger side.

In July 2006, Grimaldo's vehicle was found abandoned off of Val Verde and Business 83 in Pharr, Texas, the city where he lived at the time of his disappearance. Pharr is about five miles from Alamo. There was no sign of him at the scene.

Pharr authorities are investigating Grimaldo's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Pharr Police Department 956-784-7700

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2006; casefile added.