Jose Antonio Avila
Avila, circa 2019; 2007 Jeep Wrangler
- Missing Since 06/19/2019
- Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark green 2007 Jeep Wrangler with the Tennessee license plate number 9P23X1
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Avila may use the alias names Jose Avila-Zamudio and/or Arturo Flores.
Details of Disappearance
Avila was last seen in Nashville, Tennessee on June 19, 2019. He was staying with a cousin in the 100 block of Gatewood Avenue at the time. He left home driving a dark green 2007 Jeep Wrangler with the Tennessee license plate number 9P23X1, supposedly to go to the store, and has never been heard from again. A photo of the Jeep is posted with this case summary.
Avila is not a U.S. citizen. He was arrested once in Illinois in 2017, under the name Jose Avila-Zamudio. At the time of his disappearance he was dating someone and lied to them about his name, claiming he was named Arturo Flores. He told this woman he planned to move out of state. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Metropolitan Nashville Police Department 615-862-8600
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2024; casefile added.