Jose Asuncion Gonzalez
Gonzalez, circa 2018; 2001 Ford Expedition
- Missing Since 06/19/2018
- Missing From Long Beach, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 03/06/1951 (69)
- Age 67 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue short-sleeved button-down shirt, faded black jeans, black shoes and a black watch on his left wrist.
- Medical Conditions Gonzalez was in the early stages of dementia at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Gonzalez was last seen in Long Beach, California on June 19, 2018. He was en route to Alameda, California, driving a white 2001 Ford Expedition with no license plates and the vehicle identification number 1FMPU16LX1LA80185. He has never been heard from again.A photo of Gonzalez's vehicle is posted with this case summary. On November 26, it was found abandoned in the desert north of Blythe, California.
Alameda police are investigating Gonzalez's case. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alameda Police Department 510-337-8340
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 22, 2019; casefile added.