Jose Concepcion

Concepcion, circa 2002; Concepcion's tow truck

  • Missing Since 06/24/2002
  • Missing From West New York, New Jersey
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 04/29/1969 (56)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 230 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2000 Chevrolet with red decals and the New Jersey license plate number X8823G
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Concepcion has a scar on his forehead. He may use the last name Diaz.

Details of Disappearance

Concepcion was last seen in the vicinity of 57th Street and Kennedy Boulevard in West New York, New Jersey on June 24, 2002. He went to work that morning, and called his wife to check in at 11:45 a.m. He has never been heard from again.

He was self-employed at the time of his disappearance, driving a tow truck. His tow truck, a black 2000 Chevrolet with red decals and the New Jersey license plate number X8823G, is also missing. A photo of the truck is posted with this case summary.

Concepcion left behind a wife and two children. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • West New York Police Department 201-295-5011

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 18, 2010; casefile added.