Jose DeJesus Padilla

Jose, circa 2008; Age-progression to age 15 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 08/15/2008
  • Missing From Sacramento, California
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/02/2004 (20)
  • Age 3 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'6, 45 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Jose disappeared from Sacramento, California on August 15, 2008. Authorities believe he was abducted by his non-custodial father. Photographs and information for the father are unavailable.

Jose and his father may be in Mexico, where Jose's grandparents live. The child's whereabouts are unknown and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sacramento County Sheriff's Office 916-874-5128

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 19, 2019; age-progression updated.