Jose DeJesus Pereda Alarcon

Pereda Alarcon, circa 2018; Pereda Alarcon's truck

  • Missing Since 09/05/2018
  • Missing From Riverton, Wyoming
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Hispanic, Native American
  • Age 69 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray and black long-sleeved flannel shirt and black pants.
  • Medical Conditions Pereda Alarcon is a diabetic. He also suffers from memory loss and may be confused or disoriented.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White single-cab 2002 Toyota Tacoma pickup truck with the Wyoming license plate number 10-18870
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Hispanic/Native American) male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Pereda Alarcon had a goatee and a short beard at the time of his disappearance. He wears eyeglasses. His nickname is Pepe.

Details of Disappearance

Pereda Alarcon was last seen driving on south Federal Boulevard in Riverton, Wyoming at 11:30 a.m. on September 5, 2018. He was driving a white single-cab 2002 Toyota Tacoma pickup truck with the Wyoming license plate number 10-18870; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

He may have been en route to the landfill on Sand Draw Road, south of town. He has never been heard from again and his truck has not been located. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Fremont County Sheriff's Office 307-856-7200
  • Wind River Agency 307-332-7810

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 1, 2021; casefile added.