Jose Erasmo Hernandez-Chij
Hernandez-Chij, circa 2015
- Missing Since 08/23/2015
- Missing From Pima County, Arizona
- Classification Migrant
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/22/1983 (42)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 185 - 195 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, blue canvas pants, sneakers, and a blue and White rubber bracelet.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, black eyes. Hernandez-Chij has a red birthmark on his right cheek, a brown or red birthmark near his right eye, and a birthmark on the right side of his chest in the rib area. He has a red mole on the right side of his upper lip and a large surgical scar on the right side of his abdomen from a gallbladder operation. He is from Guatemala.
Details of Disappearance
Hernandez-Chij was last seen on July 30, 2015. He is from Guatemala and was traveling illegally into the United States at the time of his disappearance, along with a "coyote", or human smuggler.
At the time of his last communication, Hernandez-Chij was on the Tohono O'Odham Reservation in Pima County, Arizona, two days' walk from Tucson. He told the coyote he couldn't walk anymore and was going to find the road and turn himself in to the immigration authorities. He has never been heard from again and may have died in the desert.
Investigating Agency
- Guatemala Consulate 956-429-3413
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 7, 2018; casefile added.