Jose Esauro Dominguez
Jose, circa 1981; Age-progression to age 47 (circa 2012)
- Missing Since 08/02/1981
- Missing From Stockton, California
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/16/1965 (55)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 116 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt with a zodiac sign printed on it, gray corduroy pants and gray sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Jose may have a mustache. He has a brown birthmark on his left cheek and deep facial dimples. His nickname is Che.
Details of Disappearance
Jose was last seen leaving his family's residence in Stockton, California on August 2, 1981 at approximately 4:00 p.m. He told his parents that he was walking down the street from their home to meet two friends, and would return in about two hours. Jose never arrived as scheduled and has not been heard from again.Two suspects, Luis Pete Gagliasso and Manuel Sanchez Jr., were charged with Jose's murder in 1989. They were the two friends Jose planned to meet on the day of his disappearance. Both men were both in their teens at the time. The suspects were never brought to trial, however; the case was dropped for lack of evidence.
At the time of his disappearance, Jose was a student at Franklin High School in Stockton. He played the cornet and wanted the join the school's jazz band. He has never been located, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- San Joaquin County Sheriff's Department 209-468-4425
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 13, 2020; details of disappearance updated.