Jose Fidencio Felix
Felix, circa 2002
- Missing Since 07/18/2002
- Missing From Bad Axe, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Felix may use the alias name Michael Vincent Garcia. He has a mustache.
Details of Disappearance
Felix was last seen in Bad Axe, Michigan on July 18, 2002. He and Ricardo Garcia had traveled from Hidalgo County, Texas to Michigan separately that month, one arriving the day after the other, to work with their families in the fields.
There was an argument between Felix, Garcia, two Mexican males and a female at Maple Lane Motels outside of town. Felix and Garcia got in a car with the others, and they were never heard from again. Authorities later recovered two vehicles they believe were involved in the case.
Investigators believe Felix and Garcia were abducted and taken first to Saginaw, Michigan and then to Mexico. It's uncharacteristic of them to be out of touch with their loved ones. Their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Huron County Sheriff's Department 989-269-6500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 23, 2013; casefile added.