Jose Guadalupe Gonzalez

Gonzalez, circa 2004; Escobar's truck

  • Missing Since 04/16/2004
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 06/16/1965 (61)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange and blue t-shirt, blue jeans and black shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Bue or gray 1996 Chevrolet Tahoe with the Texas license plates number TBZ-77X (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Gonzalez had a mustache at the time of his disappearance. He wears a removable lower dental bridge and has scars on his abdomen and arm. Gonzalez is Mexican national.

Details of Disappearance

Gonzalez was last seen at a Wendy's restaurant in the Greenspoint Mall area of Houston, Texas on April 16, 2004. He was accompanied by Mauro Escobar and Silvia Perez at the time. Gonzalez had a large amount of cash on him; he was planning to buy farm equipment, and Perez knew where he could get some.

All three of them disappeared that day and have not been heard from since. Escobar's blue or gray 1996 Chevrolet Tahoe with the Texas license plate number TBZ-77X, which the the three of them had been riding in, was found stripped and abandoned a few days later, in a wrecking yard in Humble, Texas. A photo of the Tahoe is posted with this case summary.

Gonzalez and Escobar both resided in Roma, Texas in 2004. All three cases are unsolved. Foul play is possible.

Investigating Agency

  • Houston Police Department 713-731-5223

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2016; distinguishing characteristics updated.