Jose Herran
Herran, circa 2015; David Alzugaray; Roberto Torner
- Missing Since 10/11/2015
- Missing From Foster Township, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 175 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Herran has multiple tattoos on his left arm and both feet, as well as a tattooed sleeve on his right arm. He has a scar on his right eyebrow.
Details of Disappearance
Herran was last seen in Foster Township, Pennsylvania on October 11, 2015. He has never been heard from again. At the time of his disappearance, he lived in the Hazleton, Pennsylvania area.
Police conducted an extensive search of a home in the 6800 block of Buck Mountain Road in 2018, looking for guns, drugs and Herran's remains. The property's owners were Roberto Torner and Liza Robles. Neither of them have been charged in Herran's disappearance, but Torner was later convicted on federal charges involving heroin trafficking and gun and explosives charges.
In February 2020, Torner and another man, David Alzugaray (also known as David Alzugaray-Lugones), were charged with criminal homicide and conspiracy to commit homicide in Herran's presumed death. Photos of both men are posted with this case summary. Torner was aditionally charged with criminal solicitation and Alzugaray with abuse of a corpse.
Investigators stated that, after becoming "disgruntled" with Herran for undisclosed reasons, Torner solicited another person at least twelve times to try to get them to kill Herran. Torner and Alzugaray then drove Herran to a property in the 6800 block of North Buck Mountain Road, also known as Eckley Road.
Inside a house trailer on the property, Alzugaray shot Herran in the back of the head while Torner distracted him. The men then reportedly dismembered Herran's body with a hatchet, burned the remains in a burn pit, and dumped them in the Lehigh River near White Haven.
The person whom Torner initially solicited to kill Herran is a cooperating witness for the prosecution in the murder case. There is also physical evidence: investigators found blood on the wooden floor of the trailer where the homicide reportedly took place. Carpeting had been removed from the floor and the wood painted to hide the bloodstains.
The suspects are awaiting trial in Herran's death. His body has never been found, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police 570-459-3890
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 22, 2022; details of disappearance updated.