Jose Julian Beltran-Sedano
Beltran-Sedano, circa 2006
- Missing Since 08/12/2006
- Missing From Glendale, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 08/14/1986 (36)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and brown sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Beltran-Sedano may have sustained injuries, particularly to his head and face, during the course of his abduction.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue or purple 1999 Ford Expedition with a University of Arizona license plate numbered M8025 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Beltran-Sedano may use the alias date of birth November 14, 1986 and the alias names Ricardo Bracamontes Villalba and/or Fernando Rodriguez Trujillo. His ear is double-pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Beltran-Sedano was last seen at approximately 12:00 p.m. on August 12, 2006, two days before his twentieth birthday. He was in the parking lot of his apartment complex near 59th Avenue and Bethany Home Road in Glendale, Arizona. He was accompanied by his pregnant girlfriend and a friend at the time, and working on his vehicle.
Four unidentified Hispanic males approached the group. The men were wearing dark-colored shirts, camouflage-print pants and bandanas over their faces. They forced Beltran-Sedano and his companions to the ground at gunpoint and assaulted Beltran-Sedano. His shirt was torn off during the attack and he may have sustained injuries to his head and face.
The suspects then forced Beltran-Sedano into his own car, a blue or purple 1999 Ford Expedition with a University of Arizona license plate numbered M8025, and drove away with him. He has never been heard from again.
Later that same day, Beltran-Sedano's vehicle was found abandoned in the 8900 block of south 14th Street in Phoenix, Arizona. Its interior had been set on fire. Beltran-Sedano had been in the process of purchasing the car from its registered owner at the time of his disappearance.
The suspects in Beltran-Sedano's abduction have never been identified. Foul play is suspected in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Glendale Police Department 623-930-3000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 12, 2007; casefile added.