Jose Luis Herrera
Herrera, circa 2008
- Missing Since 07/19/2008
- Missing From Gainesville, Texas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/23/1967 (57)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 140 - 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a cream-colored shirt, light-colored pants, black size 6 shoes, a woven bracelet. Possibly carrying a card with a cross and stones.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Herrera may use the last names Caballero and/or Herrera-Avila. He has chickenpox scars on his leg, arm and left cheek, and scars on his right forearm, right wrist and right ankle.
Details of Disappearance
Herrera was last seen in Gainesville, Texas on July 19, 2008. He called his family that day. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Gainesville Police Department 940-668-7777
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2022; casefile added.