Jose Moreno Caballero
Caballero, circa 1996
- Missing Since 03/07/1996
- Missing From Dumas, Texas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 04/22/1959 (67)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red sweater, a tan jacket and jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Caballero usually wore non-prescription sunglasses at the time of his 1996 disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
One of Caballero's relatives dropped him off at a bus station in Dumas, Texas on March 7, 1996. Caballero was planning to travel over 450 miles to El Paso, Texas for a family reunion at the time.
According to his relatives, Caballero seemed nervous about the event on the day he disappeared. He never arrived at the reunion and has not been seen again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Dumas Police Department 806-935-3998
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 4, 2021; law enforcement contact added.