Jose Ortiz

Ortiz, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 12/28/2005
  • Missing From New Haven, Connecticut
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt, a bandana and blue jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1990s model Ford Taurus
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ortiz's nickname is Bin Laden.

Details of Disappearance

Ortiz was last seen in New Haven, Connecticut on December 28, 2005. He was riding his bicycle at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again. He wasn't reported missing until January 1.

The same day Ortiz disappeared, a firefighter reported seeing a young man being abducted intersection of Poplar Street and and Lombard Street, near the firehouse. The man was riding a bicycle, later to be determined to be Ortiz's, and three men in a silver 1990s model Ford Taurus pulled him off of it and into the vehicle. Investigators believe the man was Ortiz. The kidnapping suspects are described as being approximately 15 to 21 years of age.

Ortiz lived with his mother in the 400 block of Lombard Street at the time of his disappearance; this is near the abduction site. Authorities believe he was involved in drug activity at the time of his disappearance, but his family doesn't think he was; they stated he lived quietly and dreamed of becoming a police officer. His case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 13, 2016; details of disappearance updated.