Jose Rafael Henriquez-Diaz

Jose, circa 2007; Age-progression to age 21 (circa 2014)

  • Missing Since 06/03/2007
  • Missing From Sells, Arizona
  • Classification Migrant
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/26/1993 (32)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, blue jeans, black shoes and a blue baseball cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Jose has a chicken pox scar on the right side of his forehead.

Details of Disappearance

Jose was last seen in Sells, Arizona on June 3, 2007. He was crossing the Mexican border on foot with a small group of other migrants. They began their trip on June 1.

On June 3, the group scattered after they heard ATVs and a helicopter approached and hovered above them. All of them were apprehended by the United States Border Patrol with the exception of Jose and two women.

The two females were picked up by the Border Patrol on June 11 and said they and Jose had continued walking after the rest of their group was detained. All of them were exhausted from the desert heat and after awhile, the women realized Jose was no longer walking behind them. They never saw him again.

Few details are available in Jose's case. He may have gotten lost in the desert.

Investigating Agency

  • Tohono O'Odham Nation Police Department 520-383-3275

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2015; age-progression updated.