Jose Ramon Bernal

Bernal, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 08/27/1996
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 04/01/1968 (58)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'1, 180 - 215 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Shorts and possibly a gold chain and a watch.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bernal has a scar on his chin, his ears are pierced and he has a circular birthmark in the middle of his back. He may go by his middle name, Ramon, or the nickname Ray.

Details of Disappearance

Bernal was last seen leaving his residence in the 10300 block of southwest 105th Court in Miami, Florida on August 26, 1996. He was possibly accompanied by someone else at the time. He has never been heard from again. At the time of his disappearance, Bernal worked as a mechanic in the Hialeah, Florida area, and was known to frequent the Hialeah and Kendall areas. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2021; casefile added.