Jose Rocha Zamora
Rocha Zamora, circa 2021
- Missing Since 08/25/2021
- Missing From San Ysidro, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/22/1953 (72)
- Age 68 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, black pants and a black hat.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Rocha Zamora may use the last name Rocha.
Details of Disappearance
Rocha Zamora was evicted from his residence in Anaheim, California on August 24, 2021, and boarded a bus to Mexico. He had lived in Anaheim for forty years prior to his disappearance. After arriving in the border city of Tijuana in the state of Baja California in Mexico, he was supposed to fly to Morelia, Michoacan, Mexico.
He missed his flight and instead returned to the United States, through the port of entry in San Ysidro, California on August 25. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case. Anaheim police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Anaheim Police Department 714-765-1990
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2022; casefile added.