Josefina Mojica Gonzales
Gonzales, circa 1987; Gonzales's tattoo
- Missing Since 07/13/1987
- Missing From Crystal City, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
- Date of Birth 01/01/1947 (78)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 106 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Hispanic) female. Red hair, hazel eyes. Gonzales has a scar on her leg and a homemade tattoo of the letter J in block print on her left arm. A photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Gonzales was last seen leaving her Crystal City, Texas home on July 13, 1987. She said she would return in a few minutes, but she never came back. She did not take her purse or any extra clothes with her when she left.
Gonzales has never been heard from again. Foul play is possible in her case, but few details are available in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Zavala County Sheriff's Office 830-374-3615
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.