Joseph Alexander Kennedy

RESOLVED

Joseph, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 08/16/1998
  • Missing From Hagerstown, Maryland
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 4 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Joseph was abducted by his non-custodial mother from Hagerstown, Maryland on August 16, 1998. In December 2008, they were located when they went to the United States consulate in Guadalajara, Mexico and tried to get passports.

Joseph and his mother were taken to Texas, and his mother was arrested. His father went to Texas to see his son, but Joseph, who is now 14, refused to see him. Kennedy is in foster care until an upcoming custody hearing will decide his fate.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .