Joseph Andrew Phillips

Phillips, circa 2018; Some of Phillips's tattoos

  • Missing Since 03/31/2018
  • Missing From St. Petersburg, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/19/1963 (62)
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, a black leather vest, white sneakers and a brown fedora or safari type hat.
  • Medical Conditions Phillips has a medical condition requiring regular medication. He is classified as a dependent adult.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Phillips has tattoos on both arms, under his arm, and covering his chest and collarbone area. His tattoos include a seahorse or dragon and a spiderweb on one forearm, flames on his chest, and the head of Jesus and a cross on his upper arm at the shoulder. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. Phillips wears eyeglasses with silver metal frames for reading. His nickname is Jo.

Details of Disappearance

Phillips was last seen in St. Petersburg, Florida on March 31, 2018. He had gone to Gandy Beach with a group of friends that evening, and while at the beach, he misplaced his cellular phone and was left alone with his service dog, named Trouble, on the south side of Gandy Boulevard.

Trouble was found wandering around in traffic on the west end of the Gandy Bridge on April 1. Phillips has never been heard from again. He was supposed to fly to his home state of South Dakota on April 6, but never made his flight. He lived in the 6500 block of Orient Road in Tampa, Florida at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pinellas County Sheriff's Office 727-582-6200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2019; casefile added.