Joseph Arthur Martin Jr.
Martin, circa 1974; Age-progression to an unknown age
- Missing Since 01/01/1974
- Missing From Newburgh, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/11/1944 (76)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Martin has a metal plate inserted in the roof of his mouth inscribed with a U.S. Army identification number; he received the plate after breaking his jaw. He has a two-inch scar on his right knee, a vaccination scar on his upper right arm, a tattoo of a swastika on his left arm and a tattoo of a cross on his right arm. Martin's nickname is Joey.
Details of Disappearance
Martin was last seen in the 300 block of South William Street in Newburgh, New York. The exact date of his disappearance is unknown, but it was probably sometime in early January, 1974. Martin had his brother drive him to the Dunkin' Donuts franchise on Broadway, saying he was going to hitch a ride there. He did not mention who with or to where. Martin has never been heard from again.Martin was born in Newburgh and educated in Catholic schools in the area. He dropped out of school in the tenth grade and served two years in the U.S. Army in Germany. His mother says he had a serious girlfriend in Germany whom he may have planned to marry, but the relationship did not last.
He was discharged from military service after two years. Martin initially moved into his mother's home after his discharge, but then he moved to his grandmother's home on Oak Street. In 1972, he was arrested for petty theft in Ulster County, New York.
Martin's mother was in the hospital recovering from a heart attack at the time of Martin's disappearance; she believes he may have left voluntarily due to the stress of her illness. There has been no activity on his Social Security number since 1972, two years prior to his disappearance.
Detectives have been unable to locate Martin's father, who divorced his mother and moved away when Martin was a child. Some people theorize that Martin moved back to Germany after his disappearance, which would explain the lack of activity on his SSN.
Little evidence is available as to his fate, however. Martin's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Newburgh City Police Department 914-561-3131
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 4, 2005; distinguishing characteristics updated.