Joseph Balderas
Balderas, circa 2016
- Missing Since 06/24/2016
- Missing From Nome, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/29/1979 (44)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A two-tone green and gray shirt, khaki cargo pants and Salmon Speedcross sneakers with green tread.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Balderas was last seen in Nome, Alaska on June 24, 2016. He left his law clerk job at Nome Second District Court when the court closed, got into his pickup truck and drove away. He was reported missing on June 27 after he didn't show up for work at the Nome Second District Court, where he was a law clerk, and his fiancee wasn't able to get in touch with him.
That same day, Balderas's truck was found abandoned at mile marker 44 on the Nome Council Highway. It was unlocked and inside were Balderas's backpack of fishing accessories, a pair of waders and a pair of boots. There was no sign of him at the scene and he has never been heard from again.
It's possible Balderas disappeared while hiking or running in the local area. He had moved to Alaska from Texas in 2014 and was an avid outdoorsman who enjoyed hiking, fishing, biking, running and kayaking. Balderas's roommate was also investigated for possible involvement in his disappearance, as he allegedly lied to police about his movements prior to Balderas going missing. However, there were no signs of foul play in the men's home.
The circumstances of Balderas's disappearance are unclear. At the time he went missing, he was looking forward to moving to Juneau, Alaska, setting up his own law practice and marrying his fiancee. In 2017, a year after his disappearance, he was declared legally dead.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2024; details of disappearance updated.