Joseph Benjamin Beaird

Beaird, circa 1966

  • Missing Since 11/12/1966
  • Missing From Ruston, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5;6, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pullover shirt and no coat.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue-green two-door 1964 Dodge Dart with the Louisiana license plate number 105F224
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Beaird's nickname is Joe Ben.

Details of Disappearance

Beaird was last seen in Ruston, Louisiana on November 12, 1966. He left home that night driving his family's car, a blue-green two-door 1964 Dodge Dart with the Louisiana license plate number 105F224. He was last seen at 11:30 p.m. near the Dixie Theater on Vienna Street. Beaird was supposed to meet up with friends to watch a movie, but he never showed up. He has never been heard from again.

Beaird didn't take his coat or other personal belongings with him, and he probably had no more than $5 in cash on him on the night of his disappearance. He also left behind his own vehicle, a black 1964 1/2 Ford Mustang. There were no indications that he planned to leave. He lived with his parents at the time of his disappearance and had just started a new job at an ordnance plant earlier that month. He never picked up his paycheck.

In 1968, less than two years after Bearid's disappearance, his mother died. His father died in 1972. Beaird is listed both their obituaries as having survived them. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear, and the Dodge Dart has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Ruston Police Department

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 3, 2026; casefile added.